Language

Trek Madone Gen 8 vs Wilier Filante SLR: geometry and fit comparison

Matched sizes, stack and reach deltas, and a fit check against your own body instead of guessing from two separate size charts.

2025race geometry
Trek Madone Gen 8
6 sizes: XS, S, M, ML, L, XL
Full size guide
2026race geometry
Wilier Filante SLR
6 sizes: XS, S, M, L, XL, XXL
Full size guide
In one look

The Trek Madone Gen 8 is built as a race geometry frame, the Wilier Filante SLR as a race geometry frame. The Trek Madone Gen 8 stack is slightly taller, about 7 mm, which is not enough to change the position by itself. The Wilier Filante SLR cockpit is slightly longer, by about 5 mm.

Switching from a Trek Madone Gen 8?

Your closest Wilier Filante SLR size, and what will still feel different about the position.

You ride the Trek Madone Gen 8 inTake the Wilier Filante SLR inThe position will feel
XSXS2 mm lower · 10 mm longer
SS9 mm lower · 6 mm longer
MM8 mm lower · 4 mm longer
MLL7 mm lower · 2 mm longer
LXXL5 mm taller · 5 mm longer
XLXXL23 mm lower · 3 mm shorterDifferent position

Which one fits you better?

Run the same measurements through both frames. The likely size and the full fit report can differ more than the spec sheets suggest.

Quick size check

What Trek Madone Gen 8 size fits you?

Get an instant frame estimate, then continue into the full fit report to check cockpit reach, bar drop, and setup risks before you buy.

No account needed for this check. The full report keeps this bike preselected.

Quick size check

What Wilier Filante SLR size fits you?

Get an instant frame estimate, then continue into the full fit report to check cockpit reach, bar drop, and setup risks before you buy.

No account needed for this check. The full report keeps this bike preselected.

FAQ

Which has the taller front end: Trek Madone Gen 8 or Wilier Filante SLR?

The Trek Madone Gen 8 stack is slightly taller, about 7 mm, which is not enough to change the position by itself.

Can the same rider take different sizes on these two bikes?

Yes, and it happens often: frame labels are not standardized. Use the matched-size table for geometry, then run the fit check below with your own measurements for each bike.

Free tools are just the start

TrainCraft builds structured training plans and adapts them when life gets in the way — powered by real fatigue science (CTL/ATL/TSB). Free to start.