Language

Canyon Grizl CF 7 ESC vs Trek Checkmate SLR 9 AXS: geometry and fit comparison

Matched sizes, stack and reach deltas, and a fit check against your own body instead of guessing from two separate size charts.

2026all-road geometry
Canyon Grizl CF 7 ESC
7 sizes: 2XS, XS, S, M, L, XL, 2XL
Full size guide
2025race geometry
Trek Checkmate SLR 9 AXS
6 sizes: XS, S, M, ML, L, XL
Full size guide
In one look

The Canyon Grizl CF 7 ESC is built as a all-road geometry frame, the Trek Checkmate SLR 9 AXS as a race geometry frame. The Trek Checkmate SLR 9 AXS cockpit is slightly longer, by about 6 mm. Across matched sizes the Canyon Grizl CF 7 ESC and Trek Checkmate SLR 9 AXS front ends are within a few millimetres of each other, so posture will depend more on cockpit setup than on the frame.

For the Canyon Grizl CF 7 ESC in 2XL there is no Trek Checkmate SLR 9 AXS size with a comparable position: the range simply does not reach there.

Switching from a Canyon Grizl CF 7 ESC?

Your closest Trek Checkmate SLR 9 AXS size, and what will still feel different about the position.

You ride the Canyon Grizl CF 7 ESC inTake the Trek Checkmate SLR 9 AXS inThe position will feel
2XSS10 mm lower · 16 mm longerDifferent position
XSM1 mm taller · 12 mm longer
SML6 mm taller · 11 mm longer
ML12 mm taller
LXL14 mm taller · 11 mm shorterDifferent position
XLXL5 mm lower · 20 mm shorterDifferent position

Which one fits you better?

Run the same measurements through both frames. The likely size and the full fit report can differ more than the spec sheets suggest.

Quick size check

What Canyon Grizl CF 7 ESC size fits you?

Get an instant frame estimate, then continue into the full fit report to check cockpit reach, bar drop, and setup risks before you buy.

No account needed for this check. The full report keeps this bike preselected.

Quick size check

What Trek Checkmate SLR 9 AXS size fits you?

Get an instant frame estimate, then continue into the full fit report to check cockpit reach, bar drop, and setup risks before you buy.

No account needed for this check. The full report keeps this bike preselected.

FAQ

Which has the taller front end: Canyon Grizl CF 7 ESC or Trek Checkmate SLR 9 AXS?

Across matched sizes the Canyon Grizl CF 7 ESC and Trek Checkmate SLR 9 AXS front ends are within a few millimetres of each other, so posture will depend more on cockpit setup than on the frame.

Can the same rider take different sizes on these two bikes?

Yes, and it happens often: frame labels are not standardized. Use the matched-size table for geometry, then run the fit check below with your own measurements for each bike.

Free tools are just the start

TrainCraft builds structured training plans and adapts them when life gets in the way — powered by real fatigue science (CTL/ATL/TSB). Free to start.